Insect quiz

Insect quiz

How well do you know your insects?

Great Diving Beetle ©Jack Perks

Are you an expert entomologist or an insect novice? Answer these ten questions about insects to find out!

1. How many species of insect have been identified in the world?

 

a) 565,000

b) 925,000

c) 1,200,000

Answer

b) 925,000

2. How many days (on average) does a bumblebee live for?

 

a) 19

b) 28

c) 36

Answer

b) 28

3. How many different species of ladybird are there in the world?

 

a) 2000

b) 5000

c) 8000

Answer

b) 5000

4. Which beetle is the strongest insect on the planet?

 

a) Rhinoceros beetle

b) Bull-headed dung beetle

c) Hercules beetle

Answer

b) Bull-headed dung Beetle 

This species of dung beetle (Onthophagus taurus) was found to be able to pull 1,141 times its own body weight - that's like an 11 stone person pulling six double-decker buses!

5. What insect was the first living creature to be sent into space?

 

a) Soldier ant

b) Cockroach

c) Fruit fly

Answer

c) Fruit fly

6. What percentage of all the species in the world are insects?

 

a) 25%

b) 40%

c) 80%

Answer

c) 80%

7. How old (in millions of years) is the oldest insect fossil?

 

a) 180

b) 320

c) 400

Answer

c) 400 million years old

8. Insects have structures known as simple eyes, in addition to the compound eyes they use to see. But what do they use these simple eyes for?

 

a) Detecting colours

b) Magnifying images

c) Detecting light

Answer

c) Detecting light

9. What is the loudest insect in the world?

 

a) Cicada

b) Cricket

c) Bee

Answer

a) Cicada

10. What is the largest butterfly in the UK?

 

a) Purple emperor

b) Swallowtail

c) Peacock

Answer

b) Swallowtail

How many did you get right?

1-3

You're a bug beginner

There are lots of amazing insects still to be discovered!

Rhinoceros Beetle ©Philip Precey

4-7

You're an amateur entomologist

You know your bugs from your beetles!

©Rachel Scopes

8-10

You're an insect expert

When it comes to insects, you're the bees knees!

Buff-tailed BumbleBee © Jon Hawkins Surrey Hills Photography