Lipophrys pholis


The Shanny is a small, elongated, large-headed, large-eyed fish found in rockpools and shallow, rocky seas. It can often be spotted hiding under stones and seaweed, emerging at high tide to forage over the shore. It can also be found around man-made structures such as pier pilings.

How to identify

Variable in colour, with darker blotches. Distinguished from similar species of blenny by the absence of tentacles on the head, which the others have.

Where to find it

Found all around our coasts.


When to find it

  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December

How can people help

Our seas and coastline are in need of protection if we are to keep our marine wildlife healthy. The Wildlife Trusts are working with fishermen, researchers, politicians and local people towards a vision of 'Living Seas', where marine wildlife thrives. This work has recently had a massive boost with the passing of the Marine Bill, promising sustainable development of the UK's marine environment. Do your bit for our Living Seas by supporting your local Wildlife Trust.

Species information

Common name
Latin name
Lipophrys pholis
Fish and sharks
Length: up to 15cm
Conservation status